Accessible Navigation.
collage of words and languages

Scheduled Events

Foreign Language Day 2015

Friday, March 15, 2014

Register Online

8:10 am

8:10 am Classes

  • Elementary Spanish 102 - Diego Burgos

9:10 am

9:10 am Classes

  • Elementary French 102 - Adrien Lacombe
  • Elementary Spanish 102 - Linda Bailey
  • Intermediate Spanish 202 - Kelly Noe
  • Chinese 211: Chinese Culture and Civilization - Timothy Bradstock
  • Elementary Japanese 102 - Robert Tuck

9:10 am Presentations

  • Experiences in Ecuador - Michael Olsen
  • Russian 302 Special Presentation: Russian Life and Culture, Ona Renner-Fahey
  • Key Films throughout 20th Century French Cinema - Michel Valentin
  • CAMPUS TOUR - Admissions (Meet at the Grizzly Bear by the Native American Center)
  • ROUNDTABLE FOR TEACHERS - Liz Ametsbichler, Jannine Montauban

10:10 am

10:10 am Classes

  • Intro to Arabic Linguistics - Khaled Huthaily
  • Elementary French 102 - Adrien Lacombe
  • Elementary German 102 - Reinhold Wogg
  • Elementary Japanese 102 - Judith Rabinovitch
  • Elementary Spanish 102 - Linda Bailey
  • Intermediate Spanish 202 - Kelly Noe

10:10 am Presentations

  • Environmentalism in Germany and Austria — Marton Marko
  • Russian Cartoons — Clint Walker
  • CAMPUS TOUR — Admissions (Meet at the Grizzly Bear by the Native American Center)
  • Why Learn French — Scot Moyer
  • Davidson Honors College Presentation - TBA

10:10 am

11:10 am Classes

  • Elementary French 102 – Scot Moyer
  • Elementary German 102 - Martina Baum-Acker
  • Elementary German 102 - Reinhold Wogg
  • Chinese 314L: Traditional Chinese Literature — Timothy Bradstock
  • Intermediate German 202 — Hiltrud Arens
  • Intermediate Spanish 202 — Eduardo Chirinos
  • Intermediate Greek 202 — Linda Gillison

11:10 am Presentations

  • Buongiorno, Italia! Lezione preliminare d’italiano - Evelina Badery-Anderson
  • CAMPUS TOUR - UM Advocates (Meet at the Grizzly Bear by the Native American Center)
  • Higher Learning in the US for Exchange Students (LA 338) — Julie Cahill, Effie Koehn
  • Russian Alphabet – Alice Harris
  • Walk this Way: Le Puy-en-Velay to Conques Pilgrimage Route in France — Ione Crummy
  • Endangered Languages - Mizuki Miyashita

Noon - 1:00 pm - Lunch

1:10 pm

1:10 pm Classes

  • Elementary French 102 – Scot Moyer
  • Elementary Latin 102 - Linda Gillison
  • French 350: French Civilization and Culture — Ione Crummy
  • Spanish 321: Advanced Conversation - Michael Olsen

1:10 pm Presentations

  • Traveling to Russia - Ona Renner-Fahey
  • Study Abroad Argentina — Maria Bustos-Fernandez
  • French Presentation – Chris Anderson
  • CAMPUS TOUR – Admissions (Meet at the Grizzly Bear by the Native American Center)

2:10 pm

2:10 pm Classes

  • French 311: 17th & 18 French Culture and Literature - Ione Crummy
  • German 352: German Culture 1900 to present (LA 338) - Marton Marko
  • Elementary Spanish 102 (LA 204) - Alicia Gignoux
  • Intermediate Spanish 202 (LA 335) - Kelly Noe
  • Chinese 380: Chinese Folk Tales - Zhen Cao

2:10 pm Presentations

  • Introduction to the Chinese Language — Timothy Bradstock
  • A Train Trip through Austria — Martina Baum-Acker
  • Meet a German Comedian — Hiltrud Arens
  • CAMPUS TOUR – Admissions (Meet at the Grizzly Bear by the Native American Center)

3:10 pm

3:10 pm Classes

  • Elementary Spanish 102 (LA 204) - Micaela Downey
  • German 106: Intro to German Culture and Civilization - Marton Marko